Awards


2018 Parade Winners


The St. Patrick's Day Parade Committee is pleased to announce the award winning units for the 2018 Cleveland St. Patrick's Day Parade.


Bagpipe Bands
The Lonnie McCauley Memorial Award
1.  Cleveland Police Memorial Pipe & Drums
2.  Cleveland Fire Fighters Police Memorial Pipe & Drums
3.  Irish American Club - East Side Pipes & Drums

Children's Units
The Gerry Lavelle Memorial Award
1.  North Coast Cheerleading
2.  West Side Irish American Club Majorettes & Flags
3.  Murphy’s Irish Arts Center Children’s Unit

Honor Guard
The Oliver & Bernadette Murphy & Joan Cavanaugh Memorial Award
1.  Lakewood Fire Department Honor Guard
2.  Elyria Police Department Honor Guard
3.  Cleveland Clinic Police Department Honor Guard

Marching Units
The Tom & Nora Hastings Memorial Award
1.  Murphy Irish Arts Center Alumni Dancers
2.  Murphy Irish Arts Center
3.  Leneghan Academy of Irish Dance Senior Dancers

Non-School Bands
The James, Anna Rita & Maurita Kilbane Memorial Award
1.  Irish American Club - East Side Jack McDonough Fife & Drums
2.  West Side Irish American Club Senior Fife & Drums
3.  West Side Irish American Club Junior Fife & Drums

Novelty Units
The Retired/Retireable Irish Police Society Award
1.  Antidote Creativity
2.  Tim’s Wild Creations
3.  St. Helen’s Unicycle Team

Parade Theme Floats
The John & Patricia Campbell Memorial Award
1.  West Side Irish American Club
2.  Irish American Club - East Side
3.  Dugan-Toomey Family Float

Precision Drill Units
The Daniel M. Corcoran Memorial Award
1.  West Side Irish American Club Ladies Drill Team
2.  Irish American Club - East Side Ladies Drill Team
3.  Celtic Nations Society of Northern Ohio

School Bands
The Gaelic Cultural Awareness Award
1.  St. Ignatius High School
2.  Notre Dame Cathedral Latin High School
3.  St. Vincent-St. Mary High School

Best Children's Unit
West Side Irish American Club Majorettes & Flags

Best Unit of Parade
West Side Irish American Club Float



2018 DIRECTORS CUPS

The Thomas F. McManamon Executive Directors Cup
Sarah O’Brien Dirk

The Raymond "Rip" & Mary Reilly Memorial Directors Emeritus Award
Collins & Scanlon LLP

The William F. Chambers Memorial Deputy Directors Award
Brian F. Chambers




2017 Parade Winners
Bagpipe Bands
The Lonnie McCauley Memorial Award
1.  Cleveland Fire Fighters Memorial Pipe and Drums
2.  Irish American Club - East Side Pipes and Drums
3.  Cleveland Police Department

Children's Units
The Gerry Lavelle Memorial Award
1.  Murphy's Irish Arts Children's Unit
2.  Leneghan Academy of Irish Dance Children's Marchers
3.  West Side Irish American Club Majorettes and Flags

Honor Guard
The Oliver & Bernadette Murphy & Joan Cavanaugh Memorial Award
1.  Cleveland Fire Department Honor Guard
2.  Lakewood Fire Department Honor Guard
3.  Cleveland Heights Police Department Honor Guard

Marching Units
The Tom & Nora Hastings Memorial Award
1.  Leneghan Academy of Irish Dance Senior Dancers
2.  Murphy Irish Arts Center
3.   West Side Irish American Club Pom-Poms

Non-School Bands
The James, Anna Rita & Maurita Kilbane Memorial Award
1.  West Side Irish American Club Senior Fife & Drum
2.  Irish American Club - East Side Jack McDonough Fife & Drum
3.  West Side Irish American Club Junior Fife & Drum

Novelty Units
The Terry O'Malley Memorial Award
1.  St. Edward High School Trash Talkers Percussion
2.  Tim's Wild Creations
3.  Gaelic Glen Alpacas

Parade Theme Floats

The John & Patricia Campbell Memorial Award
1.  Irish American Club - East Side
2.  Corrigan Family
3.  West Side Irish American Club

Precision Drill Units

The Daniel M. Corcoran Memorial Award
1.  West Side Irish American Club Ladies Drill Team
2.  Celtic Nations Society of Northern Ohio
3.  Irish American Club - East Side Ladies Drill Team

School Bands

The Gaelic Cultural Awareness Award
1.  St. Vincent-St. Mary High School
2.  Notre Dame Cathedral Latin High School
3.  Notre Dame College

Best Children's Unit

Murphy's Irish Arts Center

Best Unit of Parade

West Side Irish American Club Ladies Drill Team


2017 DIRECTORS CUPS

The Thomas F. McManamon Executive Directors Cup
Maureen Mohney


The Raymond "Rip" & Mary Reilly Memorial Directors Emeritus Award
David J. McLaughlin


The William F. Chambers Memorial Deputy Directors Award
Stephen Tokar