Parade Route



2017 Parade Route 

There have been a few changes to the Parade Route for the 2017 Parade.  (Updated 02/24/17)
Please see the updated Parade Route below!!  The Parade will begin on Superior Ave. at E. 18th Street and will end at the intersection of Rockwell Ave. and Ontario St. 




2017 St. Patrick’s Day Parade Line of March

As Of 03/12/17


Lead Division (X-Units)
X-01       Irish Civic Association
X-02       Parade Honorees
X-03       St. Patrick's Day Parade Committee
X-04       Parade Guarantors
X-05       Public Officials
X-06       Cleveland Police Department
X-07       Greater Cleveland Police Emerald Society
X-08       R.I.P.’s
X-09       Fraternal Order of Police Lodge #25
X-10       Cleveland Heights Police Department Honor Guard
X-11       Elyria Police Dept. Color Guard
X-12       Cleveland Clinic Police Department Honor Guard
X-13       Cuyahoga County Sherriff's Department
X-14       Cleveland State University Police Department
X-15       Cleveland Metroparks Rangers Department Honor Guard and Mounted Unit
X-16       The Cleveland Grays
X-17       VFW Post 3341 "Soldiers of History" Grafton
X-18       Veterans & Friends, Inc.
X-19       U.S. Army
X-20       U.S. Marine Corps
X-21       U.S. Navy
X-22       US Coast Guard
X-23       USO of Northern Ohio
X-24       Western Reserve Fire Museum
X-25       Cleveland Fire Fighters Shamrock Club & Local 93
X-26       Cleveland Fire Fighters Memorial Pipes & Drums
X-27       Lakewood Fire Department
X-28       Cleveland Association of Rescue Employees ILA Local 1975
X-29       Co. B, 8th OH Volunteer Infantry - Hibernian Guard
X-30       AOH Bluestone Division
X-30       AOH Boland / Berry Division
X-30       Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians

Division 1
1-A        Irish American Club - East Side - #1
1-B        Cleveland Diocesan Union of Holy Name Societies
1-C        Royal Diamond Dolls Majorette and Dance Spirit Team
1-D        Red Hat Society Chapter Fancy Red Foxes
1-E        PSE Credit Union
1-F        Plumbers Local 55
1-G        Murphy Irish Arts Center
1-H        Sea of Blue
1-I        Burning River Roller Derby
1-J        WOIO/WUAB TV Cleveland 19 News
1-J.1      Super Heroes to Kids in Ohio
1-K        WQAL/Cleveland Metroparks
1-L        St. Ignatius High School Marching Band
1-M        Pipefitters Local 120
1-N        Gaelic Glen Alpacas
1-O        Boy Scout Troop 98
1-P        Cleveland Polonia
1-Q        St. Helen Unicycle Drill Team
1-R        Corrigan Family Float
1-S        Warrensville Heights High School Marching Band
1-T        Elevator Constructors Local 17
1-U        T-2 Honors Academy
1-V        Cleveland Public Library
1-W        Cleveland Asian Festival
1-X        Rolling Thunder
1-Y        Tim’s Wild Creations
1-Z        OSU Alumni Club of Greater Cleveland
1-AA       Cleveland Indians
1-BB       Holy Name High School Drill Team and Marching Band
1-CC       Wells Fargo Advisors Horse and Wagon
1-DD       St. Brendan’s Parish
1-EE       Celtic Nations Society of Northern Ohio
1-FF       Lake County Captains
1-GG       Our Lady of Angels School
1-HH       Ironworkers Local 17
1-II       Weed Man

Division 2
2-A        West Side Irish American Club
2-B        Cleveland St. Pat’s/St. Jarlath’s GFC
2-C        Pioneer’s Total Abstinence Society
2-D        St. Martin de Porres High School
2-E        American Cruisers
2-F        Royal Canadian Legion Women’s Drill Team
2-G        Irish Wolfhounds of Northeast Ohio
2-H        Dugan Family Float
2-I        Brunswick Summer Celebration
2-J        International Union of Painters and Allied Trades DC No. 6
2-K        Al Koran Shrine Krazy Kops
2-L        St. Patrick West Park Parish
2-M        Greater Cleveland Right to Life
2-N        Lake Metroparks
2-O        American Red Cross of Northeast Ohio
2-P        St. Adelbert Catholic School
2-Q        Notre Dame College Marching Band
2-R        Lake Erie Crushers
2-S        Cleveland State University
2-T        Love Your Melon from Cleveland State University
2-U        Crocker Park Train
2-V        O’Hare School of Irish Dance
2-W        University Circle Inc. Mounted Unit
2-X        University Circle Inc.
2-Y        Cleveland Vegan Society
2-Z        Mentor Irish Firefighters
2-AA       Wizard World
2-BB       Optimus Prime Replica Truck
2-CC       Magnificat High School/Recycle It, LLC
2-DD       St. Vincent-St. Mary High School Marching Band and Irish Dancers
2-EE       International Association of Heat and Frost Insulators Local 3
2-FF       Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
2-GG       Girl Scouts of NE Ohio Troop 71803
2-HH       Boy Scouts Central District
2-II       JACK Cleveland Casino
2-II.1     JACK Thistledown Racino
2-JJ       Millwright Pile Drivers Local 1090

Division 3
3-A        Leneghan Academy of Irish Dance
3-B        St. Malachi’s Parish
3-C        Cleveland Central Catholic High School Drumline
3-C.1      Cleveland Cycle Tours
3-D        Great Lakes Science Center
3-E        Cleveland Division of Animal Care and Control
3-F        UH Safe Communities Coalition
3-G        Knights of St. John
3-H        Cleveland Irish Cultural Festival
3-I        South Central High School Marching Band
3-J        Jesus in the Streets
3-K        McDonald’s of Northeast Ohio
3-L        Great Lakes Brewing Company
3-M        Wickliffe High School Percussion and Majorettes
3-O        State Representative Tom Patton
3-P        TNT Starlettes
3-Q        Knights of Columbus Fourth Degree
3-S        Ohio Rose of Tralee
3-T        Cleveland Ceili Club
3-U        Judge Nancy McDonnell
3-V        St. Edward’s Trash Talkers
3-W        Cleveland Hiking Club
3-X        Wireman’s Shamrock Club
3-Y        Irish Setter Club of Ohio
3-Z        Irish Northern Aid
3-AA       NDCL High School Marching Band
3-BB       Cathedral Latin Alumni Association
3-CC       Geneva Grape Jamboree
3-DD       Jerry Vencl Corlett Movers and Storage
3-EE       The Academy Irish Dance, LLC
3-FF       Cleveland Rovers Rugby Football Club
3-GG       Ohio Technical College


Click here for the 2017 Staging Area Map